Best Sumo Stable Tour in Tokyo

Ten morning practice visits run in Tokyo and they are not interchangeable: the journalist-guided one, the most-reviewed, the one with a reserved ring-side seat, the one near Skytree. Which to book, and why.

Updated August 2026

Ink-wash illustration of a guide leading visitors along a Ryogoku street at dawn toward a sumo stable gate, a wrestler in yukata walking ahead
Illustration

Tokyo is where sumo lives — the stables cluster around Ryogoku, across the river in Sumida, near the Kokugikan arena — and around ten morning practice visits run there. They cost within about twenty dollars of each other, so the choice is not really about price.

If you want the safest choice

The journalist-guided visit — 4.9 from 241 verified visitors, from $93.41, the highest rating of any visit with a deep review pool. Your guide is a sumo specialist who covers the sport for a national newspaper, the visit is to Takasago-beya in Ryogoku, and the listing notes special permission from the stable for access. Commemorative photos are included. Meets at Ryogoku (Toei Oedo E12, exit A2). No flash; you sit on the floor; not suitable for wheelchair users. If you book one thing without further research, book this.

If you want the most-reviewed visit

Takasago-beya with an English guide — 4.7 from 415, $94.16, the deepest review pool of the visits still running. Takasago is one of the most prestigious stables in the sport. Meet 07:45 at Ryogoku Station (Toei Oedo line, exit A-3), ten-minute walk, practice from 08:00. Photographs are allowed when they do not interrupt, and quiet children may observe at the adult price.

If you want more time with the guide

Q&A with a long-time sumo expert — 4.9 from 80, $88.38. The same Ryogoku meeting point and the same stable as the journalist-guided visit, from the same operator, with a question-and-answer session and short guided stops at the Kokugikan arena and the Edo NOREN food hall afterwards. Floor cushion provided; not for children under five.

If you want a guaranteed front-row place

Ring-side seat and photoshoot — 4.8 from 132, $94.16. The listing includes a reserved seat at the ring’s edge and a group photo with the wrestlers at the end, plus a short printed guide to sumo’s rules and history — useful if you are nervous about getting the etiquette wrong. Meets at Kiyosumi-Shirakawa Station exit A1. Be aware: age 12 and over only, latecomers are not admitted, and most of the stable is tatami floor.

If you are staying near Skytree

Find your favourite wrestler — 4.7 from 136, $94.16. Meets at Hanami Zaka Square, Tokyo Skytree Station (Tobu Skytree line). The stable it visits has two top-division wrestlers, a donation to the stable is included, and there is a photo session once practice ends. You sit on a cushion on the floor; there are no chairs.

What none of them can promise

The photograph at the end, which depends on the day and the stable master; which wrestlers are present, since seniors and juniors train on their own schedules; and that practice happens at all on your date — stables cancel at short notice, and nothing runs during a tournament.

Before you book

Read the etiquette rules. They are the real filter — not price, not the stable’s name. If ninety silent minutes on a floor at seven in the morning sounds like a fair trade for being inside a working heya, every visit on this page will deliver it.

Tokyo’s wider sumo scene — tournament days at the Kokugikan, the museum, the Ryogoku neighbourhood itself — is covered independently at tokyosumoexperience.com.

The morning practice visits currently running

Ratings, review counts and “from” prices as listed in August 2026; the live price for your date is in the booking widget.

VisitRating · reviewsFromWhat is different
Guided by a sumo journalist4.9 · 241$93.41The highest-rated of the deep-review visits: a national-newspaper sumo correspondent guides at Takasago-beya; special stable permission
Takasago-beya with English guide4.7 · 415$94.16One of the sport’s most prestigious stables; 07:45 at Ryogoku, practice from 08:00
Near Tokyo Skytree, photo with the wrestlers4.7 · 136$94.16Meets at Tokyo Skytree Station; a stable with two top-division wrestlers; floor cushion, no chairs
Ring-side seat and photoshoot4.8 · 132$94.16A reserved ring-side seat and a group photo with the wrestlers; meets at Kiyosumi-Shirakawa; age 12 and over
Q&A with a sumo expert4.9 · 80$88.38Takasago-beya, then short guided stops at the Kokugikan and Edo NOREN; floor cushion; not for children under 5
Nagoya — inside a temple, with chairs5.0 · 9$94.16Takasago stable at Ryushoin temple, Aichi; the one visit with seating

Morning practice explained · Etiquette rules · Visiting without a guide · What it costs · Stable tour vs sumo show · Best Tokyo visit · Tokyo · Nagoya · all sumo experiences · check availability

See the Highest-Rated Morning Practice Visit

The journalist-guided morning practice — Takasago-beya in Ryogoku, with a sumo specialist who covers the sport for a national newspaper, and commemorative photos. 4.9/5 from 241 verified visitors, from about $93 per person (August 2026). Free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

Check Availability & Book